Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XII EN235,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90240

Date:Sunday 18 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XII
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RAF
Registration: EN235
MSN: 4052
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Abbeville -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Westhampnett, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
EN235 Spitfire Mk XII (c/no. 4052). First Flown 28-2-43. Delivered to RAF Westhampnett, West Sussex 2-3-43 for 41 Squadron; coded 'EB-S'.

F/O Rycherde Henry W. Hogarth was shot down and killed by a Me109G while flying EN235 on 18/7/43 and the Spitfire crashed near Abbeville, France. Total flying hours 127.10

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20050316110146/http://brew.clients.ch:80/EN221-238.htm
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?99591-Spitfire-XII-recovery-Belgium-July-2009
http://www.spitfires.ukf.net/p035.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20120505145539/http://www.thesoutheastecho.co.uk/Squadrons/41_squadron.htmAIRCRAFT