Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee C SE-EMO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90246

Date:Friday 7 October 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee C
Owner/operator:Nyköpings flygklubb
Registration: SE-EMO
MSN: 28-1768
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baltic Sea -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Visby Airport - ESSV
Destination airport:Nyge Brandholmen
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in Östersjön (Baltic Sea) outside Västervik. Numbers of occupants unknown, no survivors.

Sources:

http://home.swipnet.se/nv/uppvsb.html (rescue helicopter log)
http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/3/0/8/0261803.jpg (photo)