Accident Saab S 35E Draken 35903, Monday 30 January 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 January 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab S 35E Draken
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 35903
MSN: 35.903
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:50 km NW Gotska Sandön -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F11 Skavsta
Destination airport:F11 Skavsta
Narrative:
Loss of control for undetermined reasons. Pilot Bengt Samuelsson killed. Coded S 03.

Sources:

http://home.swipnet.se/nv/uppvsb.html (rescue helicopter log), Svenska Vingar 4, Drakenboken