Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XII EN221,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90259

Date:Tuesday 27 June 1944
Time:dusk
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XII
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RAF
Registration: EN221
MSN: 3493
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Westhamptnett, Sussex, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Westhampnett, Sussex
Destination airport:Westhampnett
Narrative:
Collided with Spitfire Mk XII EN224 (EB-L), parked on the airfield, when the pilot, Flt-Sgt Colin Robertson RAAF, overshot the runway on his first dusk landing.
Colin Robertson was injured and EN221 (EB-Z) was damaged.
Both Spitfires were repaired.
Robertson's flying logbook was endorsed ' carelessness '.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160312235442/http://brew.clients.ch/fcwdentries.htm