Loss of control Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N325LA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90263

Date:Thursday 17 February 2011
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N325LA
MSN: 18263608
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3971 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Levelland Municipal Airport, Levelland TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lubbock, TX (LBB)
Destination airport:Levelland, TX (LLN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on a night visual flight rules cross-country flight to an uncontrolled airport. The pilot was performing a straight-in approach with a 10- to 11-knot direct crosswind; after touching down the airplane began to veer toward the runway edge. The pilot attempted a go-around; however, during the attempt, the airplane experienced an aerodynamic stall and its left wing struck the ground just off the runway's edge. The airplane tumbled, impacting the ground and coming to rest inverted in the adjacent grass field. A surviving passenger said that the touchdown was very rough and that he moved in the airplane from side to side. A postaccident examination of the airplane showed no preimpact anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain control of the airplane during a landing and subsequent go-around with a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11FA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 March 2004 N325LA Wings of Eagles 0 Nashville, TN sub
Bounced on landing

Location