Incident Mil Mi-8MTV-1 T9-HAI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90268

Date:Sunday 4 December 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-1
Owner/operator:Bosnian Muslim Air Force
Registration: T9-HAI
MSN: 96015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zagreb-Lucko (LDZL) -   Croatia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Zagreb-Lucko Airport (LDZL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on take-off; also reported Mi-8MTV-1 H-209 Croatian Air Force destroyed on the ground at Lucko on same day (2.); one report (1.) says Bosnian Mi-8MTV-1 T9-HAI destroyed when a Mi-8MTV-1 with six occupants exploded after emergency landing at Lucko.

Sources:

1. World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
2. http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default
3. Air Forces Monthly April 1996, p60