| Date: | Tuesday 26 October 1999 |
| Time: | 17:40 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-211 |
| Owner/operator: | Lufthansa |
| Registration: | D-AIPM |
| MSN: | 104 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5A1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 121 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Genéve - LSGG -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | EDDF |
| Destination airport: | LEBL |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During cruise at FL 290 a cabin attendant noticed an odour like "burned electric cables" in the forward galley. She informed immediately the cockpit crew. The First Office (FO) went back to the forward galley and confirmed the "electrical smell". After handing over controls to the FO, the Commander (CP) tried to identify the smell unsuccessfully, but decided to divert to Geneva (GVA). According to the Cockpit Voice Recorder (CVR)-readout, the reason for the diversion to GVA was given as "a minor technical problem" and "electrical fume in the forward galley". The offer by Air
Traffic Control (ATC) for priority landing in GVA was accepted by the crew. Consequently ATC alerted fire and rescue services. During the descent, galley power was switched off. The crew reported to ATC that they had no more electrical fume and that they wanted to do a precautionary landing in GVA in order to have the problem checked by maintenance. No abnormalities were noticed in the cockpit. The crew did not declare emergency and a normal landing was made in GVA ; however fire and rescue services followed up the aircraft. The passengers disembarked the aircraft normaly.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1704.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 