Incident Airbus A320-231 5B-DAU, Monday 28 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 May 2001
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-231
Owner/operator:Cyprus Airways
Registration: 5B-DAU
MSN: 035
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:IAEV2500-A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 66
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG) -   Switzerland
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG)
Destination airport:LCLK
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The smoke detector of the toilet alert the crew during taxi. The aircraft taxied back to the gate.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/5B-DAU.pdf