Incident Airbus A320-211 HB-IJZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90277

Date:Thursday 6 March 2008
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-211
Owner/operator:JetClub Ltd.
Registration: HB-IJZ
MSN: 211
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 121
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Tunis-Carthage Airport (TUN/DTTA) -   Tunisia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:LGAV
Destination airport:Tunis-Carthage Airport (TUN/DTTA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A flame was seen from engine number one during approach to Tunis. Aircraft landed safely.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-IJZ.pdf