| Date: | Thursday 23 October 2003 |
| Time: | 07:06 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A319-111 |
| Owner/operator: | EasyJet Switzerland |
| Registration: | HB-JZA |
| MSN: | 2037 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B5/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 95 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG) |
| Destination airport: | EGGW |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A strong smell occured in the cockpit shortly after takeoff. The crew decided to fly back to Genéve. Pilot landed safely there.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-JZA.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 August 2022 |
EC-MUX |
Volotea |
0 |
Ajaccio-Napoleon Bonaparte Airport (AJA/LFKJ) |
 |
min |