Accident Agusta-Bell 47G-3B HB-XHT, Monday 18 August 1980
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 August 1980
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell 47G-3B
Owner/operator:Trans-Héli SA
Registration: HB-XHT
MSN: 1546
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Villeneuve, FR -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Villeneuve - offshore
Destination airport:Villeneuve - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter touched the ground with the tail and flipped over. The pilot escaped uninjured, but the helicopter was destroyed. The helicopter was in an agricultural flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/971.pdf