Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9965, Friday 8 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 September 1939
Time:22:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:602 (City of Glasgow) Sqn RAF
Registration: K9965
MSN: 177
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Balerno, 12 km south-west of Edinburgh, Lothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Abbotsinch, Glasgow
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire K9965: Lost height in turn after night take-off for Night training flight. 08/09/1939
Flew into ground near Balerno, a suburb of Edinburgh, situated 12 kilometres southwest of the city centre.
Pilot:
Sgt (802600) John Martin Cullen BRYDEN (pilot) RAFVR - killed.
R.I.P.

Sgt Bryden took off at 22:10 on his first night flight in a Spitfire. He was seen taking off into the darkness, banking at about 500 feet and then the Spitfire dived at full throttle into the ground, creating a fireball visible for miles around. This crash was 602 Squadron’s first fatality of the War.

.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p001.html
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Balerno
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm
4. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?17617-What-was-the-first-Spitfire-to-crash-in-Scotland
5. https://www.602squadronmuseum.org.uk/history/roll_of_honour.php
6. http://scottishwargraves.phpbbweb.com/scottishwargraves-ftopic541-0-asc-15.html