Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9966, Saturday 8 July 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 July 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:602 (City of Glasgow) Sqn RAF
Registration: K9966
MSN: 180
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Abbotsinch, Glasgow, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Abbotsinch, Glasgow
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Supermarine Spitfire K9966 (c/n 180 - the 180th prodcution Spitfire)
08/05/39: First flown at Eastleigh, Southampton, Hampshire
12/05/39: Delivered to 602 (City of Glasgow) Squadron, RAF and coded 'ZT-E',
08/07/39: Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) when undercarriage collapsed on take off, RAF Abbotsinch.
15/08/39: Struck Off Charge and reduced to produce (scrapped)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 80)
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p001.html
3. http://www.602squadronmuseum.org.uk/history/ww2.php
4. http://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/K9966