Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9986, Wednesday 6 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 September 1939
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:66 Sqn RAF
Registration: K9986
MSN: 200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Duxford
Narrative:
Spitfire K9986: Crashed during a night circuit, RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire. 06/09/1939
Crew:
P/O (40315) Douglas George Brenchin Paton (pilot) RAF: killed

Spitfire K9986: Struck off charge & reduced to produce (scrapped).18/09/1939

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 81)
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p001.html
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?2925-Spitfire-K9968
5. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=28728
6. http://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/search?serial=K9986&model=&factory=&engine=¬es=
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2651945/paton,-douglas-george-brenchin/