Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9806, Tuesday 18 July 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 July 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:66 Sqn RAF
Registration: K9806
MSN: 27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Duxford
Narrative:
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9806 (c/n 27 - the 27th production Spitfire)
18/11/38: Delivered to 66 Squadron at RAF Duxford, coded 'L' later 'RB-A'.
18/07/39: Written off when made a wheels-up landing at RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
25/08/39: Struck Off Charge and reassigned to ground instructional use. To 1638M with 1 SoTT RAF Halton.
26/05/44: Finally "reduced to produce" (scrapped)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 79)
2. http://blogs.iwm.org.uk/historic-duxford/category/66-squadron/
3. http://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/K9806
4. Photo of Spitfire K9806: https://www.worldwarphotos.info/gallery/uk/raf/spitfire5/spitfire-mk-i-k9806-66-sqd-rb-a/
5. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?126169-Mk-1-Spitfire&p=2059442#post2059442
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p001.html