Incident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star 3 N134EM, Friday 18 February 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 February 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star 3
Owner/operator:Heavy Metal Jet Team
Registration: N134EM
MSN: T33-564
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:St. Augustine, Florida (KSGJ) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:St. Augustine-Northeast Florida Regional Airport, FL (UST/KSGJ)
Destination airport:St. Augustine-Northeast Florida Regional Airport, FL (UST/KSGJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft's gear collapsed on take-off roll - no injuries - plane looks okay - video on 1st link.
Doesn't appear to be damaged other than the bottom from scrapping the runway surface!

Sources:

https://www.actionnewsjax.com/content/topstories/story/Plane-down-at-St-Augustine-Airport/FQn8jc3B60qLpTPfTA6jeg.cspx?rss=1

Location