Incident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil C-GECL, Tuesday 17 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 April 2001
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Questral Helicopters
Registration: C-GECL
MSN: 3132
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Tafraout, Tiznit Province, Souss-Massa-Drâa -   Morocco
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While performing a low-level geological survey flight, a survey instrument in tow on a long line was caught below an unmarked hydro wire (approximately 40 metres above ground level). The long line broke approximately one (1) metre above the survey instrument, which fell to the ground and was destroyed. There was no apparent damage to either the poles or wires and there was no damage to the helicopter. There were no injuries or ground property damage.

Sources:

1. CADORS 2001O0382
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=2101&count=50]