Incident Cessna 337G Super Skymaster C-GMBB, Friday 27 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 April 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337G Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GMBB
MSN: 33701672
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental IO-360-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Red Lake, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 337G (C-GMBB) sustained substantial damage when it landed on runway 26 at Red Lake, ON, with all three landing gear retracted. Information provided indicated that the landing gear selector had not been moved to the ""down"" position before touchdown. The pilot was not injured. One (1) S.O.B.

Sources:

CADORS 2001O0395

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 December 1995 N990LB Lutheran Missionaries 0 Stevens Village, AK sub
19 February 2002 C-GMBB Lutheran Assn of Missionaries and Pilots 0 Red Lake, Ontario sub
10 November 2011 N337LC Lamp Ministry Inc 1 2 miles S. of Alamosa, near San Luis Valley Regional Airport - KALS, C w/o
Fuel starvation