Incident Luscombe 8E C-FFZD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90307

Date:Sunday 29 April 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FFZD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:London, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft (C-FFZD) was landing at a private grass strip on R.R. #2, St. Paul Fullarton Township (Line 26, Unit 5291) after a local VFR flight from the strip. During the landing roll, the pilot directed the aircraft to the left of the strip as it neared the runway end (bushes at the end of the runway) and contacted a plough furrow. The aircraft nosed down and overturned, coming to rest in an inverted position. The pilot was not injured; however the aircraft sustained substantial damage to the propeller, engine mounts and right wing strut.

Sources:

CADORS 2001O0407