| Date: | Tuesday 8 May 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Murphy Rebel |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GMCL |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Hamilton, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft (C-GMCL) was being operated in taxi tests on runway 30R at the Hamilton (Mount Hope) Municipal Airport (CYHM). During one taxi test run, the aircraft ground-looped hard to the left onto runway 06/24.
Sources:
CADORS 2001O0456