Incident Piper PA-20 Pacer CF-RRU, Thursday 10 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 May 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20 Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CF-RRU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Stanhope, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft (CF-RRU) was returning from a local VFR flight to London International Airport (CYXU) to Haliburton (Stanhope) Airport (CND4). The pilot reported that the aircraft ground-looped during the landing. One (1) S.O.B. -- no reported injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2001O0461