Hard landing Incident Agusta-Bell AB 204B HB-XKL, Friday 13 June 1980
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 June 1980
Time:07:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 204B
Owner/operator:Heliswiss
Registration: HB-XKL
MSN: 3054
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Les Paccots, FR -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Les Paccots - offshore
Destination airport:Les Paccots - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Helicopter made a hard landing after the pilot lost control of it during some problems in a cargo transport. The pilot escaped minor injured and the helicopter was substantial damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1012.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 February 1982 HB-XKL Heliswiss 0 Bern - LSZB w/o