Incident Xian MA60 PK-MZJ, Saturday 19 February 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 February 2011
Time:06:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MA60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Xian MA60
Owner/operator:Merpati Nusantara Airlines
Registration: PK-MZJ
MSN: 602
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kupang-El Tari Airport (KOE/WATT) -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kupang-El Tari Airport (KOE/WATT)
Destination airport:Ruteng-Satar Tacik Airport (RTG/WATG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Merpati Nusantara Xian MA-60, registration PK-MZJ performing flight MZ6504 from Kupang (KOE) to Ruteng (RTG), Indonesia with 42 passengers and 4 crew went off the side of the runway and became stuck.
Conflicting reports indicate that the airplane slid while making a 180 degrees turn at the end of the runway in preparation for departure. Other reports say the mishap occurred about 300m into takeoff.

Relevant NOTAM:
B0179/11 - AD CLSD DUE TO AIRCRAFT BLOCK AT RWY 25/07. 19 FEB 01:00 2011 UNTIL 19 FEB 02:30 2011 ESTIMATED. CREATED: 19 FEB 00:46 2011

Sources:

https://regional.kompas.com/read/2011/02/19/08064722/Pesawat.Merpati.Gagal.Terbang.di.Kupang_
http://www.avherald.com/h?article=4381576f&opt=0

Location