| Date: | Sunday 19 August 1984 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Rockwell Commander 112A |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | HB-NCC |
| MSN: | 201 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Triengen - LSPN -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LSPN |
| Destination airport: | LSGB |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot lost control of the aircraft and it crashed nearly straight into the ground. The pilot was killed and the aircraft destroyed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1220.pdf 