Incident Mil Mi-8-MTV-1 9N-ADN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90322

Date:Thursday 2 June 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8-MTV-1
Owner/operator:Shree Airlines
Registration: 9N-ADN
MSN: 95985
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mount Everest -   Nepal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Overturned on landing Mount Qomolumgma base camp (Solukhumbu) below the Mount Everest.

Sources:

1. Air International July 2005
2. Scamble 314
3. http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default