Incident Boeing 737-9GPER (WL) PK-LFF, Thursday 17 February 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 February 2011
Time:23:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-9GPER (WL)
Owner/operator:Lion Air
Registration: PK-LFF
MSN: 35679/2093
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII) -   Indonesia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII)
Destination airport:Ujung Pandang-Hasanudin Airport (UPG/WAAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lion Air Flight JT 358, a Boeing 737-9GPER (WL), registered PK-LHH, was being pushed back for departure when it struck Lion Air Flight JT 796 a Boeing 737-9GPER (WL), registered PK-LFF.
This resulted in a 20cm tear in one of the wings.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20110219220334/http://www.dephub.go.id:80/read/berita/3440

Location