| Date: | Tuesday 15 February 2011 |
| Time: | 17:45 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-9GPER (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Lion Air |
| Registration: | PK-LHH |
| MSN: | 37275/3375 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 218 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Pekanbaru-Sultan Syarif Kasim II Airport (PKU/WIBB) -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Medan-Polonia Airport (MES/WIMM) |
| Destination airport: | Pekanbaru-Simpang Tiga Airport (PKU/WIBB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Flight JT295 suffered a runway excursion by 20 m after landing. One day before, Lion Air B737 PK-LFI also suffered a runway excursion incident on landing.
Causes
The following issues are the significant findings that most probably contribute to this serious incident.
The aircraft did not decelerate according to the preselected value of –0.435 G from the beginning touch down until the aircraft stop due to the decreasing of the calculated airplane braking coefficient that might caused by low skid resistance, rubber deposit and wet runway.
The existing weight, temperature and additional factor of 17 knots tail wind component, with assumption of runway braking action medium would require landing distance longer than the available runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://regional.kompas.com/read/2011/02/16/20284355/KNKT.Tak.Sempat.Minta.Keterangan.Pilot http://web.archive.org/web/20110314232420/http://www.dephub.go.id:80/read/berita/direktorat-jenderal-perhubungan-udara/3389
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 February 2011 |
PK-LHH |
Lion Air |
0 |
Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII) |
 |
min |
| Collision with other aircraft on apron |
Location
Images:

Photo: NTSC