Accident Cessna T337B Turbo Super Skymaster N2346S, Tuesday 22 September 1970
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 September 1970
Time:08:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T337B Turbo Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Eagle Flightwa
Registration: N2346S
MSN: 337-0646
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cranbrook -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 9/26/70.Descended blo min approach alt for undet reason.Invest and reptd by govt canada.

Accident investigation:

Report number: CAN71AP907
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB