Accident Mil Mi-8TV 265, Thursday 9 December 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 December 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8TV
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Sandinista (FAS)
Registration: 265
MSN:
Engine model:Klimov TV2-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 84 / Occupants: 92
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near San Andres de Bocay -   Nicaragua
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and burned in mountainous terrain at Ayapal of Jinotega Departamento. The helicopter was destroyed. 84 killed and 8 injured/survived. The massive loss of life resulted from the large number of children on board makes this the second deadliest helicopter crash in history.

Sources:

1. Military Aviation Disasters, by David Gero, p136
2. Hamburger Abendblatt 11.12.1982, p13
3. La Nación 10 December 1982, p27A/12 December 1982, p1+20A/19 February 1983, p11A
4. The New York Times, 1982 Dec. 12, p5