Incident Aeronca 7AC Champion C-FPUH, Tuesday 15 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 May 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC Champion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FPUH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Head Lake, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft (C-FPUH) was on a VFR flight from Toronto (Markham) Airport (CNU8) to a private strip near Head Lake (near Norland, ON). The aircraft ground-looped during the landing at Head Lake. Two (2) S.O.B. -- no reported injuries. Damage -- the aircraft's tail wheel was bent.

Sources:

CADORS 2001O0486