Incident Aero Commander 500S Shrike Commander C-GJLO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90337

Date:Sunday 6 May 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500S Shrike Commander
Owner/operator:Hicks & Lawrence
Registration: C-GJLO
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Avco Lycoming IO-540-E1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dryden, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Rockwell International Aero Commander 500S, C-GJLO, operated by Hicks and Lawrence Ltd. overshot the final approach course after procedure turn at Dryden, ON, in IMC conditions. Information provided indicated that a nose-high unusual attitude developed as the pilot turned back to the localizer. An aggressive correction resulted in a steep dive, followed by an abrupt and rapid pull to level the aircraft. Wrinkles were found in the skin of the wings during the next pre-flight two days later. One (1) S.O.B.

Sources:

CADORS 2001O0490