Accident Morane-Saulnier D-3801 J-215, Wednesday 25 September 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 September 1946
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Morane-Saulnier D-3801
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-215
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Belpberg, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LSZW
Destination airport:LSZW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with a tree during an training of the Swiss Air Force. The pilot Lt. Rudolf Hunziker was killed.

Sources:

ISBN 3-280-06067-2