Accident Cessna T337C Super Skymaster N2555S, Wednesday 31 October 1979
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 October 1979
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T337C Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2555S
MSN: 377-0855
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Hesperia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Torrance, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
witness rprt-1 eng revved,smk fm aircraft during tkof.Prop not feathered.D/a aprx 5100ft.H20/gel in fuel.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX80FA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB