Accident Jodel D.140 C Mousquetaire F-BMFX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90340

Date:Sunday 22 March 2009
Time:11c. 10
Type:Silhouette image of generic D140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.140 C Mousquetaire
Owner/operator:Aéroclub de Méribel
Registration: F-BMFX
MSN: 161
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Sorlin d’Arves -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lost control during takeoff from a glacier. The pilot´s medical license was expired.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2009/f-fx090322/pdf/f-fx090322.pdf