Accident Agusta-Bell 47G-2A1 SE-HDP, Saturday 16 October 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 October 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell 47G-2A1
Owner/operator:Rikspolisstyrelsen
Registration: SE-HDP
MSN: 1524
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lästringe kyrka, Nyköping -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with a unmarked wire during traffic survillance. Crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

http://polisenforrochnu.se/Polisflyget/Hkp-st1.pdf
http://www.nordicrotors.com/SE-HDP/3575