Incident Bellanca 8GCBC Scout C-GXAC, Saturday 9 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 June 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC Scout
Owner/operator:Air Cadet League of Canada
Registration: C-GXAC
MSN: 34-74
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C2E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Markham, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft (C-GXAC) was on a local VFR flight (glider tow launching) from the Toronto (Markham) Airport (CNU8). The aircraft's landing gear separated during a landing on runway 27. The aircraft ground-looped clear of the runway. Damage-- substantial. Two (2) S.O.B. -- no reported injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2001O0573