This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 September 1989 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-6 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot/Komi |
| Registration: | CCCP-21892 |
| MSN: | 7683305V |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Vorkuta -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | External load operation |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control during external load lifting, crashed into a river and sank.
Sources:
http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default 