| Date: | Friday 14 July 1972 |
| Time: | 20:20 |
| Type: | Cessna T337D Turbo Super Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N86018 |
| MSN: | 337-1053 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Belfast, Me -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot made low pass at airport in known cond of fog and poor vis.Had circled area for 20 min prior.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC73AN010 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB