| Date: | Sunday 10 June 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ultravia Pelican Club |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FSSE |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Engine model: | Bombardier Rotax |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Owen Sound, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The advanced ultralight aircraft (C-FSSE) was departing on a local VFR flight from the Owen Sound (Billy Bishop) Regional Airport (CYOS). The aircraft had just departed runway 36 when the aircraft was observed to be turning around in an attempt to land on runway 18. The aircraft crashed and overturned near the end of runway 18. Two (2) S.O.B. -- both taken to Grey Bruce Regional Health Centre. Damage -- substantial.
Sources:
CADORS 2001O0579