Accident Hawker Tempest Mk V EJ542, Friday 13 April 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 April 1945
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic tpst model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Tempest Mk V
Owner/operator:56 OTU RAF
Registration: EJ542
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lamberton Moor, north of Berwick-on-Tweed -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Milfield, Northumberland
Destination airport:RAF Milfield
Narrative:
Whilst on a low-level cross country navex from Milfield the pilot encountered sea fog. He made a 180 degree turn and headed inland.
The Tempest crashed into high ground, 720 feet above sea level.

F/O (173343) George William Ransom Ford RAFVR - killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.milfield.org.uk/56th_operational_unit.htm