Accident Agusta-Bell 47G SE-HAM, Tuesday 27 September 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 September 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell 47G
Owner/operator:Autair, opf. Armén (Swedish Army)
Registration: SE-HAM
MSN: 018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Strängnäs -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during exercise due to mechanical failure. Army pilot Ole Larsson was seriously injured and died shortly after the crash.

Sources:

1. http://www.nordicrotors.com/memorial
2. http://www.abheston.btinternet.co.uk/amr5908.txt
3. http://www.flyghistoria.org/kronologi/1960_1969.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 July 1955 SE-HAM Ostermans Aero AB 0 Sea near Helsingborg harbour sub