Incident Zeppelin LZ.87 L.47, Saturday 5 January 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 January 1918
Time:
Type:Zeppelin LZ.87
Owner/operator:Heer
Registration: L.47
MSN: LZ87
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ahlhorn -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
On 5 January 1918, a giant explosion in the air base in Ahlhorn tore through three halls, destroying four Zeppelins (including LZ-87) and one other airship. The incident was ruled an accident, although sabotage could not be discounted.

Sources:

Puget Sound Airship Society

Airshipwreck / L. Deighton, A. Schwartzman