Accident Mil Mi-6A CCCP-21007, Monday 30 June 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 June 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-6A
Owner/operator:Aeroflot/Tyumen
Registration: CCCP-21007
MSN: 0240
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Megion, Khanty–Mansi Autonomous Okrug -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during sling load operation.
The tail rotor touched the barrier, the helicopter lost control, crashed and burned.

Sources:

http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default
http://airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=2738