This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 October 1987 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-6A |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot/Tyumen |
| Registration: | CCCP-21026 |
| MSN: | 0569 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Surgut -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Russkinskaya, Tyumen region |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair on forced landing.
Crashed near Russkinskaya petrol explorer's base.Tyumen region, mid of 80's. The accident was caused by the main gearbox partial destruction in a few minutes after taking off from Russkinskaya. The crew got enough experience and luck to stay safe in the accident.
Sources:
http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default http://www.photoka.info/mi6/indexe.htm