Incident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee C-GXWI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90403

Date:Sunday 24 June 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Can-Ag Applicators
Registration: C-GXWI
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cayuga, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft (C-GXWI) was on a local VFR crop-dusting flight from the Simcoe Airport (CPH5) near Lot 58, Concession #7 in Townsen Township (vicinity of Cayuga). It was reported that the aircraft ""got too close to the crops while crop dusting,"" catching the aircraft's left wing in the crops followed by the right wing with the ground. Damage -- substantial (right wing; tail crumpled; fuselage twisted; severe propeller and possible engine damage). One (1) S.O.B. -- no reported injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2001O0651