This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 November 1987 |
| Time: | 13:18 LT |
| Type: | Mil Mi-6A |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot/Far East |
| Registration: | CCCP-21033 |
| MSN: | 0636 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tumnin, Khabarovsk Krai -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | External load operation |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed during sling load operation.
Loss of directional control due to low quality of service maintenance on the ground.
Sources:
http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default http://airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=407 