Accident Cessna TP337G Pressurized Skymaster N1ZQ, Friday 22 February 1980
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 February 1980
Time:22:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TP337G Pressurized Skymaster
Owner/operator:Aviation Servi
Registration: N1ZQ
MSN: P3370274
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Reno, NV
Destination airport:San Francisco, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
hit mtn 9300ft msl during vfr climbout-vfr departure procedures not provided.56lbs over max gwt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX80FA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB