| Date: | Monday 9 July 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 180B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N103RA |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Heenan Point, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft (N103RA) was departing on a VFR flight from the Lake of the Woods. Kenora F.S.S. staff called Winnipeg ACC regarding a reported aircraft accident at 2030Z. N103RA, a Cessna 180 on floats, had apparently entered into a stall made a hard wings level landing floats remained undamaged aircraft remained upright on floats during the take-off from Lake of the Woods at approximately 1925Z. The accident had been reported by the local Ontario Provincial Police detachment. The aircraft was partially submerged and was reportedly being towed to Smith Camps on Lake of the Woods. One minor injury was reported. T.S.B. advised. NAV CANADA staff later learned that the one (1) occupants had been taken to the local hospital for observation.
Sources:
CADORS 2001O0728