| Date: | Tuesday 10 July 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna A185E Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FVGN |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | St. Catharines, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft (C-FVGN) was on a VFR flight from Lake of Bays to the St. Catharines (Niagara District) Airport (CYSN). The aircraft landed on runway 24 and bounced, then proceeded off the south edge of the runway (knocking out one runway light). The aircraft then taxied back on runway 24 and exited via taxiway Bravo.
Sources:
CADORS 2001O0735