Incident Quickie Q2 C-GYZC, Tuesday 10 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 July 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quickie Q2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GYZC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Toronto Island, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The amateur-built aircraft (C-GYZC) was being flown in circuits on runway 08 at the Toronto (City Centre) Airport (CYTZ). During the climb out on one circuit, the aircraft's engine failed. The aircraft ditched into the Lake Ontario Inner Harbour off the departure end of runway 08. AFF, the Toronto Harbour Police, etc. responded. The pilot was retrieved from the water. The aircraft was towed to the seaplane dock at Toronto (City Centre) Airport. One (1) S.O.B.

Sources:

CADORS 2001O0738